logo logo

Does Notary charge any fee for doing Notarial Acts?

‘The Notaries Rules, 1956’, has prescribed the fees for each category of acts. The Rule No. 10 refers to the fee to be collected by the Notary. They are the maximum fees which can be charged by a Notary. Every Notary shall display rates of fees charged in conspicuous space both inside and outside of his chamber or office. In addition to the fees, notary may also charge the travelling allowance by train or road at Rupees Five per kilometer.