logo logo

Can a Power of Attorney holder delegate his powers to others?

A Power of Attorney holder cannot delegate his powers to a third person. Section 190 of Indian Contract Act underlines the dictum “Delegate non protest delegare”. If the document specifically provide for such delegation or the ordinary custom of trade is such it requires such delegation, the powers may be delegated to the extent provided in the document.