logo logo

Whether a Will made by persons who are deaf or blind is valid?

The Section 59 of ‘Indian Succession Act, 1925’ prescribes that every person of sound mind and not being a minor, may dispose of his property by Will. The requirements are that the person making a Will should have attained age of majority and be of sound mind while making Will. Further explanatory notes to the said Section provide that the persons who are deaf or blind but capable of understanding what they are doing, are competent to make the will. So, any Will made by a deaf or a blind person, is valid if he has attained age of majority and is of sound mind at the time of making the Will, and knows what he/she is doing.