logo logo

Can the Customer, after executing agreement, by a simple letter authorize the Company to present the same for registration before registrar?

In this regard the provisions of Section 32 of the Registration Act, 1908, are relevant which read as under:

Sec. 32: Persons presenting documents for registration except in the cases mentioned in Sec. 31, 88 & 89, every document to be registered under this Act, whether such registration be compulsory or optional, shall be presented at the proper registration office:

(a) By some person executing or claiming under the same or in the case of copy of a decree or order, claiming under the decree or order there under; OR

(b) By the representative or assign of such person; OR

(c) By the Agent or representative of such persons, duly authorised by power of attorney executed and authenticated in manner mentioned.

On plain reading of the above provisions it is clear that a customer after executing an Agreement can authorize the company, by a simple letter to present the same for registration before the Registrar, as per clause (b) of section 32 of the Act. 

However, it would be advisable to obtain a registered general power of attorney executed by the purchaser in favour of the company to present the document for registration.


Can home loan be converted from fixed rate to floating rate & vice versa?  

When should one opt for a fixed rate home loan?

Can home loans be obtained against two different properties?

Whether banks and financial institutions lend money for purchase of land?

What are the charges other than interest that are levied by home loan lenders?

What is the role of a builder, promoter in group housing complex?

In multi-storied buildings maintenance charges is charged and frequently the word AMC is used.  Please explain the words?

Please clarify whether it is correct on the part of the association to collect more maintenance charges from tenants irrespective of it being paid by the owner or by the tenant himself.

I live in an apartment of 16 units (GF plus 3 floors).  I live on the third floor.  The owner living below me (second floor) has complained of leakages in his bathroom.  I did attempt some repairs (plastering) on my bathroom floors. This proved to be a temporary solution.  Now he is demanding replastering of my bathroom and refixing of tiles.  I insisted in this case the cost towards repair and materials to be shared mutually.  Am I justified in my argument? What does the rule say?

I would like to know on what basis the flat maintenance charges could be raised from the present amount? Our building is over six years old and has 65 flats. We recently completed painting the outside walls for which the corpus fund was used.  Being six years old, the water pumping motors for all the five blocks need replacement and also expenses are there for the OTA space closing, hard topping in the two wheeler parking area. Please advice.