logo logo

Is it necessary that Power of Attorney be registered?

The instrument of Power of Attorney is not needed to be compulsorily registered under Indian Registration Act, 1908. But, if the Executant of a document gives Power of Attorney to another person to present the document for registration such instrument needs authentication and registration as per sections 32, and 33 of Registration Act. It should be noted that authentication and registration is necessary when a document is presented by a Power of Attorney holder other than Executant.

However, it is advisable to register the Power of Attorney to establish its genuineness.