logo logo

I have purchased a site from my friend. My friend got the site by allotment of BDA and has paid the full value to the BDA, which has executed a conditional sale deed.  The sale deed has put a condition that the transferee should not sell the site for a period of 10 years from 1986 that is up to 1996, whereas I purchased it in 1994.  I have paid full price and the sale deed is registered in my name.  Please advise whether the condition put by BDA would trouble me.

- by Gopalkrishna, Bangalore

You need not worry about the condition put by the BDA in the conditional sale deed.  Once the transferor that is the seller receives the entire agreed consideration and hands over the possession of the property to the transferee that is the purchaser, the sale becomes absolute and any conditions in the sale deed do not hold good.  Section 10 of the Transfer of Property Act 1882 is very clear in this regard.  The restriction on sale can be put only in lease deed. The BDA rules are also amended and it executes absolute sale deed.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- I have purchased a flat in a recently constructed apartment at Kanakapura Road. The area comes under the jurisdiction of BDA. All the owners have agreed to form an association. There is some doubt, where the association is to be registered, Registrar of Firms or Registrar of Co-operative Society. Some owners mention that the association has to be registered with the Sub-Registrar. We seek your guidance?

Q:- I have a small query regarding execution of sale deed. I had purchased a commercial office property in Ranchi city during 2002. Recently I observed that in the sale deed only the seller (builder) has signed the documents and I didn’t sign the deed. Further I checked with other people also who had purchased their properties during that time and didn’t find their signature either on the sale deed. In this case, is my sale deed still valid or do I need to get executed another sale deed with my signature on it.

Q:- My friend had purchased a house in Mysore.  It has only ground floor.  He has permitted me to construct another floor (Ist Floor) and to use it for my residence or to let out.  He assures me that I would be the Owner of that floor and is willing to execute any documents in this regard.  Please suggest the proper documents to be obtained.

Q:- Who can sign as witness to a document? What is meant by Identification of sale deed? 

Q:- Certain hidden facts like pending cases, prior agreements, government notification of the property cannot be traced easily by verification of the documents.  How can these hidden factors be uncovered, and what should a purchaser do to protect himself against these factors?