logo logo

I am Ambika and am working in Bangalore. Here, I booked one flat (and got flat registration based on Undivided land) in Sep-04 which was under construction and expected to be completed in June-06 end. I have paid the gross amount (Flat Value) in 8 installments starting from Sept-04 to June-05 (I am supposed to pay sales tax in last week of June-05) I came to know that service tax is now applicable on Flat purchased from 1st June 05. I am in doubt whether I have to pay service tax or not. Please clear my doubt and let me know whether service tax is applicable or not for those who have booked (and registered) the flat in Sept-04 but flat completion is in June-05. If yes, then how much will be the service tax.

- by Ambika Maheshwari, Bangalore

Service tax on residential complex has come into effect from 16.06.2005 and rate is 10.2% including surcharge and is payable on gross amount charged by the builder less land cost, stamp duty and registration charges. The service tax is applicable to residential complex having more than 12 units. If the builder has not completed the construction and handed over the possession by 15.06.2005, the service tax is applicable. The builder may also avail of concession on tax up to 67% of the amount provided he has complied the conditions stipulated in notification 18/2005 dated 07.06.2005. The builder will pass on the component of the tax to the purchaser.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- I am residing in the flats in which there are two NTC and one Co-op society. Now one new NTC has been formed for maintaining the flats (for Maintenance Charges) and all the members of the above flats are members of new NTC. I want to know whether in this New NTC any person who is living in the flat with power of Attorney i.e. the actual owner of the flat is ABC and XYZ is living in that flat by virtue of having power of attorney for the flat. Now this XYZ can become a office bearer i.e. Secretary or Chairman or Joint Secretary or any other post in the above New NTC.

Q:- I intend to buy an apartment in Banasavadi, Bangalore.  This apartment was originally booked by an NRI residing in U.K. The proposed sale is from the GPA holder of the said NRI. Upon finalization of deal, the property will be registered by the builder in my name directly as per the agreement between the builder and GPA holder. Please let me know whether should I proceed in the matter? Will there be any legal hurdle upon purchase of this apartment in the manner stated above?

Q:- As our builder failed to construct the parking area, we the allottees have contributed equally and completed it. Now, there is a problem of allocating the parking lot since more than one of us have desire to have a particular parking lot. How should we proceed?

Recently my cousin purchased an apartment costing Rs. 21/- lakh.  Out of this, Rs. 6/- lakh was invested by his mother and remaining Rs. 15/- lakh is though Bank loan. When he applied for the loan he made his wife as co-applicant, even though she is not paying her share of EMI. The property is registered in his name. His wife is showing lot of instability in their relationship. He now fears that they might get separated. He doesn’t want the property to go to his wife.
Please advise what he should do so that the property would not go to his wife?

Q:- I am planning to buy an apartment in Brook-field which comes under Mahadevapura CMC. My builder has got the approval for apartment as well as he has paid betterment charges in July 2005. But my builder says they do not have BDA release note and my lawyer is telling if the builder does not have it then don’t buy the apartments. With this circumstance can I be able to register apartment in my name. If yes, how should I go ahead? Please help in this regard.