logo logo

My father had inherited some ancestral properties from his father.  He has sold one such immovable property when I was minor and utilized the sale proceeds for his visit to USA.  The said sale was done when I was five years old.  Now I have competed 18 years on 15.6.2008. I am the only son to my father.  I want to assert my claim over this ancestral property.  Please advise me suitably.

- by Shanthamurthy, Chitradurga

As per article 109 of the Indian Succession Act, 1963, the limitation period for filing a suit to set aside the sale of ancestral property by the father is twelve years from the date when the purchaser takes possession of the property.  However, the Act provides certain exceptions in case of persons suffering from legal disability. Section 6 of the Act provides  that any person suffering from any legal disability may institute the suit after he is cured by such disability. Minority is a legal disability.  The limitation period starts from the date from which such disability is cured. 

Since you have attained majority on 15.6.2008, you may institute a suit to set aside the sale of the ancestral property by your father within three years from 15.6.2008.  You may consult an advocate and take his advice.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- We are three brothers and two sisters. My elder sister was married on 3.8.1989, and has one son.  Another sister was married on 5.11.1995, and has no issues. We three brothers are living together as joint family in an ancestral house and have inherited ancestral property of our grandfather. Our parents have expired. Now my sisters are demanding shares in ancestral property including the house and have threatened to file a partition suit.  As we would like to settle the issue amicably, please advise us.

Q:- I have read that “in the absence of any family member not residing with the tenant all the heirs will be entitled to the tenancy right”. “ I have two married daughters residing in Navi Mumbai and I am at the Central suburb, how can I ensure that the tenancy rights of my daughters will be safeguarded and after my death the tenancy can be transferred in their names according to my will ?

Q:- If the property owner dies, what is the procedure to be followed for transferring the property to his legal heirs.

Q:- I am an Orphan and brought up by my distant relative. Out of natural lone and affection, my distant relative wants to give some immovable properties to me by will which he wants to keep secret.  Please clarify whether will requires to be witnessed or I and my relative could sign as witnesses.

Q:-
My friend has immovable properties in States of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.  He has made a WILL in respect of these properties and wants to get it registered. Please clarify:
(a) As to the state in which will is to be registered.
(b) Can any member of the public or legal heirs of my friend obtain certified copies of the will?