logo logo

I have purchased a property within the municipal limits of Shimoga.  As I went abroad immediately after signing the sale deed, my close friend presented the document for registration which was accepted and registered.  Later on I came to know that the presentation should be either by the executant or claimant or only a duly authorized agent through power of attorney.  I have not given any power of attorney to my friend.  I am told that the registration is invalid.  Please advise me.

- by Shankar, Sunkadakatte

Section 32 of the Indian Registration Act, 1908 stipulates that the document has to be presented for registration by the person executing or claiming under the document or their duly authorised agents by power of attorney, except certain cases as provided in Section 31, 88, 89 which are not applicable in your case.

Section 23A of Indian Registration Act provided for re-registration of certain documents. The Sections covers documents which are accepted for registration presented by persons other than authorised persons. In such case, any person claiming under the said documents may opt for re-registration. The time limit is four months from the date on which he becomes aware that the registration of the document presented by unauthorised persons is invalid. The documents may be presented for re-registration in the office of registrar of the district in which document was originally registered. If satisfied as to the circumstances, the registering authority will re-register the document as though it has not been previously registered, and such re-registered document shall be deemed to have properly registered for all the purpose from the date of its original registration.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- I am planning to buy a site.  Site owner is in USA. He has given GPA to his relative. I came to know that there are different types of GPAs. If I want to buy that site, how to know what kind of GPA he gave  to his relative. If the person is in USA is it possible to give GPA to the other person?

Q:- Most of the property developers in Bangalore enter into Joint Development Agreement with the land owners who would give General Power of Attorney in favour of the property developer.  Such property developers sell their share of flats based on the General Power of Attorney held by them. Suppose the GPA executor dies how does the property developer gets right to deal with the flats allocated to him after the death of the GPA holder?

Q:- I have purchased a property within the municipal limits of Shimoga.  As I went abroad immediately after signing the sale deed, my close friend presented the document for registration which was accepted and registered.  Later on I came to know that the presentation should be either by the executant or claimant or only a duly authorized agent through power of attorney.  I have not given any power of attorney to my friend.  I am told that the registration is invalid.  Please advise me.

Q:- I am planning to buy a site. The owner is in U.S.A. He has given the GPA to his relative. I came to know that different types of GPAs are executed. If I want to buy this site, how do i know as to what kind of GPA he has given to his relative?  If the person is in U.S.A., is it possible to give GPA to the other persons?

Q:- I am planning to buy a site, site owner is in U.S.A., he gave GPA to his relative; I came to know that different types of GPAs are there.  If I want to buy that site, how to know, what kind of GPA he gave it, to his relative.  If the person is in U.S.A., is it possible to give GPA to the other person.