logo logo

I am a Hindu widow.  I do not have any children.  I have inherited property from my father.  Please inform who will succeed to my inherited property?

- by Narmada, Gadag

Section 15 of Hindu Succession Act deals with the succession of the property owned by a Hindu female.  According to this section, in the absence of any legal heirs, like husband, children, the property of a Hindu female inherited by her from her father will devolve on the heirs of her father as if the property is owned her father.  Since you do not have any legal heirs, the property will devolve on the legal heirs of your father.  

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.