logo logo

My cousin is a minor and owns certain immovable properties in Mysore. He would be completing 18 years of age on 12th March 2005.  It is learnt that his natural guardian is negotiating to lease out his properties for 15 years. Please advise me whether he can lease the property for 15 years.

- by Suresh, Mysore

Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956 governs the management of properties of Hindu minors. Section 8 of the act enumerates the powers of natural guardian.

As per Secion8(2)(b), natural guardian cannot lease any part of the property of the minor for more than five years or for a term extending more than one year beyond the date on which minor will attain majority, for which prior permission of Court is required.

In this case the minor has completed 16 years of age so his natural guardian can lease the property only up to 11th March 2006 that is another 2½ years. In case his guardian leases the property for 15 years it is against law and he may initiate action for termination of lease immediately after he attains majority.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- What is the difference between ‘Earnest Money’ and ‘Advance’ in Agreement to Sell?

Q:- What is meant by Defect Liability period in  a construction agreement?

Q:- I have taken some land on lease for 99 years and had con¬structed a multistoried building. The lease deed contains a clause. "Cannot assign, Underlet or sublet or part with the possession of the demised property without the previous permission of the lessor". The lease deed provided for construction of building, I have given portions of the building on leave and license to various busi¬nessmen. The lessor has issued a notice demanding subletting charges from me and has also marked the copies to licensees demanding to pay the subletting charges. What is the remedy? Can the lessor institute legal action against me and other licenses?

Q:- In connection with the purchase of a plot in a township on Mysore Road, I have paid major portion of the sale consideration to the developer. But the developer has not completed even half of the work and the progress work is unduly slow for various personal reasons of the builder. I have lost interest in the plot because of this. Please advise me how to get back my money with interest from the builder?

Q:- My wife and my children have thrown me out of the house because of some difference of opinion. I purchased a site and constructed a house there on out of my own funds and presently, they are enjoying this property. Can I Sell this house in occupation of my wife and children? Will they claim their share in the property?