logo logo

I own a house which is self acquired property purchased out of my earnings. I have two children, a son and daughter. My son is married and is living separately. My daughter is unmarried and is living with me in my house and is taking care of me. I am aged and want that my daughter should get my house but want that the house should be in my possession as long as I am alive. Please advise how to proceed.

- by Sadanand, Madikeri

You can transfer the house to your daughter either by way of gift or by making a will.  Making gift is preferable as will is operative only after the death. The contents and genuiniy of the will may be questioned by other claimants. However, a gift becomes operative immediately subject to the conditions mentioned in the deed. Proper protective clauses to ensure that you continue to be in possession of the property as long as you are alive should be incorporated. Such conditional clauses are permitted in gift deed as per Section 126 of Transfer of Property Act 1882.  The gift deed should be adequately stamped and registered.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- My father had inherited some ancestral properties from his father.  He has sold one such immovable property when I was minor and utilized the sale proceeds for his visit to USA.  The said sale was done when I was five years old.  Now I have competed 18 years on 15.6.2008. I am the only son to my father.  I want to assert my claim over this ancestral property.  Please advise me suitably.

Q:- I have a self-acquired property. By a Will I bequeathed the property to my son and registered the Will. Thereafter, I changed my mind and bequeathed the property to my daughter through another Will, which is not registered. Is this valid?

Q:- My husband died leaving behind him, my child and me. I depend on the income from my husband’s property. Now, my mother-in-law is asking for a share in the property. She has other income. Is she entitled to a share in my husband's property?

Q:- We are three brothers and we have inherited the ancestral property situated in Chamrajpet, Bangalore. The original property was owned by my grandfather, which was, partitioned between his two sons, one being my father. The Partition Deed is registered. On the death of my father we three broth¬ers, orally partitioned the parti¬tion. The portion deed is not in writing and not registered. But all the three have separate khatas and properties are assessed separately. Is it necessary to have the Partition Deed registered? We three broth¬ers are in good terms with each other.

Q:- I have converted from Hinduism to Christianity. Will change of religion affect my succession to the property of my Hindu parents?