logo logo

I have purchased a flat in a recently constructed apartment at Kanakapura Road. The area comes under the jurisdiction of BDA. All the owners have agreed to form an association. There is some doubt, where the association is to be registered, Registrar of Firms or Registrar of Co-operative Society. Some owners mention that the association has to be registered with the Sub-Registrar. We seek your guidance?

- by Ajay Kumar, Bangalore

You have informed that the flat is purchased in an apartment build¬ing,   which   is   governed   by   the Karnataka Apartment Ownership Act 1972. As per Section 13 of said Act, Declarations, Deeds of Apartments, floor plans are to be registered under Registration Act 1908. Accordingly the owner association may be registered with the Jurisdictional Sub-Registrar unless there are compelling reasons not to do so.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- I have constructed a residential complex, which I would like to let out.  My son suggests having leave and license agreement, instead of lease or rental agreement.  Please inform what difference between rental agreement and leave is and license agreement.

Q:- What is the difference between Agreement to sell and Sale deed? Can the Title of a property be transferred only on the basis of a registered Agreement to sell?  Is it necessary to make a registered sale deed to transfer such property though there is an Agreement to sell between two parties and is also registered?

Q:- I had entered into a sale agreement for purchase of a house at Basavanagudi. The agreement is dated 01.07.2000. 1 had paid Rs. 20, 000/- as advance on the date of the agreement and Rs. 80,000/- on 30.09.2000 towards sale price. As per the terms of agreement, seller has to get the sale deed registered in my favour on or after 30.06.2001. He is not willing to execute the sale deed and as per the information is negotiating with others for sale of the property for more money. Seller is my friend who says that limitation period is three years are over and I cannot take any legal action and assures me that he will refund the money after he finds another purchaser. I am ready with money for registration. Please advice what to do?

Q:- Can the intending purchaser of an immovable property, back out of the sale transaction on the ground of non-fulfillment of obligation by the vendor?

Q:- I have purchased a house in Malleswaram jointly with my wife. The sale deed is registered in me and my wife’s name. However, I want to transfer the entire property to my wife. Have I to execute a sale deed in favour of my wife. If so what are the stamp duty and registration charges?