logo logo

My cousin is a minor and owns certain immovable properties in Mysore. He would be completing 18 years of age on 12th March 2005.  It is learnt that his natural guardian is negotiating to lease out his properties for 15 years. Please advise me whether he can lease the property for 15 years.

- by Suresh, Mysore

Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956 governs the management of properties of Hindu minors. Section 8 of the act enumerates the powers of natural guardian.

As per Secion8(2)(b), natural guardian cannot lease any part of the property of the minor for more than five years or for a term extending more than one year beyond the date on which minor will attain majority, for which prior permission of Court is required.

In this case the minor has completed 16 years of age so his natural guardian can lease the property only up to 11th March 2006 that is another 2½ years. In case his guardian leases the property for 15 years it is against law and he may initiate action for termination of lease immediately after he attains majority.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- I have constructed a residential complex, which I would like to let out.  My son suggests having leave and license agreement, instead of lease or rental agreement.  Please inform what difference between rental agreement and leave is and license agreement.

Q:- What is the difference between Agreement to sell and Sale deed? Can the Title of a property be transferred only on the basis of a registered Agreement to sell?  Is it necessary to make a registered sale deed to transfer such property though there is an Agreement to sell between two parties and is also registered?

Q:- I had entered into a sale agreement for purchase of a house at Basavanagudi. The agreement is dated 01.07.2000. 1 had paid Rs. 20, 000/- as advance on the date of the agreement and Rs. 80,000/- on 30.09.2000 towards sale price. As per the terms of agreement, seller has to get the sale deed registered in my favour on or after 30.06.2001. He is not willing to execute the sale deed and as per the information is negotiating with others for sale of the property for more money. Seller is my friend who says that limitation period is three years are over and I cannot take any legal action and assures me that he will refund the money after he finds another purchaser. I am ready with money for registration. Please advice what to do?

Q:- Can the intending purchaser of an immovable property, back out of the sale transaction on the ground of non-fulfillment of obligation by the vendor?

Q:- I have purchased a house in Malleswaram jointly with my wife. The sale deed is registered in me and my wife’s name. However, I want to transfer the entire property to my wife. Have I to execute a sale deed in favour of my wife. If so what are the stamp duty and registration charges?