logo logo

I have purchased a site from my friend. My friend got the site by allotment of BDA and has paid the full value to the BDA, which has executed a conditional sale deed.  The sale deed has put a condition that the transferee should not sell the site for a period of 10 years from 1986 that is up to 1996, whereas I purchased it in 1994.  I have paid full price and the sale deed is registered in my name.  Please advise whether the condition put by BDA would trouble me.

- by Gopalkrishna, Bangalore

You need not worry about the condition put by the BDA in the conditional sale deed.  Once the transferor that is the seller receives the entire agreed consideration and hands over the possession of the property to the transferee that is the purchaser, the sale becomes absolute and any conditions in the sale deed do not hold good.  Section 10 of the Transfer of Property Act 1882 is very clear in this regard.  The restriction on sale can be put only in lease deed. The BDA rules are also amended and it executes absolute sale deed.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- I have constructed a residential complex, which I would like to let out.  My son suggests having leave and license agreement, instead of lease or rental agreement.  Please inform what difference between rental agreement and leave is and license agreement.

Q:- What is the difference between Agreement to sell and Sale deed? Can the Title of a property be transferred only on the basis of a registered Agreement to sell?  Is it necessary to make a registered sale deed to transfer such property though there is an Agreement to sell between two parties and is also registered?

Q:- I had entered into a sale agreement for purchase of a house at Basavanagudi. The agreement is dated 01.07.2000. 1 had paid Rs. 20, 000/- as advance on the date of the agreement and Rs. 80,000/- on 30.09.2000 towards sale price. As per the terms of agreement, seller has to get the sale deed registered in my favour on or after 30.06.2001. He is not willing to execute the sale deed and as per the information is negotiating with others for sale of the property for more money. Seller is my friend who says that limitation period is three years are over and I cannot take any legal action and assures me that he will refund the money after he finds another purchaser. I am ready with money for registration. Please advice what to do?

Q:- Can the intending purchaser of an immovable property, back out of the sale transaction on the ground of non-fulfillment of obligation by the vendor?

Q:- I have purchased a house in Malleswaram jointly with my wife. The sale deed is registered in me and my wife’s name. However, I want to transfer the entire property to my wife. Have I to execute a sale deed in favour of my wife. If so what are the stamp duty and registration charges?