logo logo

My cousin is a minor and owns certain immovable properties in Mysore. He would be completing 18 years of age on 12th July, 2009. It is learnt that his natural guardian is negotiating to lease out his properties for 15 years. Please advise me whether he can lease the property for 15 years.

- by Suresh, Mysore

Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956, govern the management of the properties of Hindu minors. Section 8 of the said Act enumerates the powers of natural guardian.

As per 2(b) of the said section, natural guardian cannot lease any part of the property of  the minor for more than five years or for a term extending  more than one year beyond the date on which minor will attain majority; for which prior permission of court is required.

In this case the minor is completing 18 years of age, as on 12-7-2009, as such his natural guardian can lease the property only up to 11th July 2010, that is another one year, any lease beyond this period is against law. The minor may initiate action for termination of lease immediately after he attain majority.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- I have purchased a site at Kengeri measuring 30’ x 40’.  But the sale deed which was registered mentions the area as 29’ X 40’.  The consideration was paid for 30’ X 40’.  I did not consider it as major mistake as the entire site area of 30’ X 40’ was fenced and the site was in my possession from the date of purchase that is 1990.  I have constructed a house also. However my neighbor is claiming that 1’ X 40’ area belongs to him. I seek your kind advice as to the course of action to be taken. 

Q:-
I would like to state that I bought a site in BSK VI stage. I am desired to know more about the area and the progress that is being taken place. By what time the area will be fully developed to proceed on constructing a house.
What are the documents other than sale deed,  Khata, tax paid receipt required to avail loan from the banks? Is encumbrance certificate to be made if the allotment is made by the BDA directly?


Q:- My father owns a property in Bangalore. It consists of ground floor only, we are two brothers and one sister. Property in question stands in the name of my father, which is self acquired. I have been granted a home loan to construct the first floor; my sister and brother have given no objection letter to construct the first floor. Later on my brother wants to construct the second floor. But my father has refused to give no objection letter or even cede our proportionate share in the property. Please advice how to overcome this problem. 

Q:- If a property is approved by BDA, BMRDA or by BIAPPA. Can that piece of land be lost by way of acquisition?

Q:- Shall I purchase a revenue site at Sarjapura Road, Bangalore?