logo logo

I have purchased a flat in a recently constructed apartment at Kanakapura Road. The area comes under the jurisdiction of BDA. All the owners have agreed to form an association. There is some doubt, where the association is to be registered, Registrar of Firms or Registrar of Co-operative Society. Some owners mention that the association has to be registered with the Sub-Registrar. We seek your guidance?

- by Ajay Kumar, Bangalore

You have informed that the flat is purchased in an apartment buildĀ¬ing,   which   is   governed   by   the Karnataka Apartment Ownership Act 1972. As per Section 13 of said Act, Declarations, Deeds of Apartments, floor plans are to be registered under Registration Act 1908. Accordingly the owner association may be registered with the Jurisdictional Sub-Registrar unless there are compelling reasons not to do so.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- If there are both agreements to Sell and Sale deed with regard to a common property and sale deed has been executed, then which of the two, i.e. sale deed or agreement to sell should be given weight age?

Q:- I am resident of Bangalore and I have few questions on real estate in Bangalore. I heard there is a GO passed by Karnataka government, banning all the registrations process by CMC. Is this GO applicable only in the city of Bangalore or whole of Karnataka? Has this been lifted or still in place? Do I have to pay VAT and Service Tax if I book apartment from a builder? The apartment builder told me that there will be a construction agreement and a land agreement. Since, the construction agreement more is like a service rendered by builder to the buyer, can I just buy Service tax on the construction cost?

Q:- Is it possible to execute a sale deed on the basis of a Power of Attorney executed in foreign country before the India Embassy and duly adjudicated by the Collector of Stamps in India? 

Q:- I purchased a property and the vendor has executed the Sale Deed in favour of me. Kindly enlighten me whether I have to preserve the agreement entered with the Vendor as a document along with the sale deed?

Q:- I have entered into an agreement to purchase a property at Hongasandra which falls under the area of Bommasandra CMC.  The party is having CMC Katha, tax paid receipts. I have paid 50% of the sale price. Now, the Sub-registrar has refused to register the property. My agreement is going to lapse within one month.  What should I do in this situation?