logo logo

I own a house which is self acquired property purchased out of my earnings. I have two children, a son and daughter. My son is married and is living separately. My daughter is unmarried and is living with me in my house and is taking care of me. I am aged and want that my daughter should get my house but want that the house should be in my possession as long as I am alive. Please advise how to proceed.

- by Sadanand, Madikeri

You can transfer the house to your daughter either by way of gift or by making a will.  Making gift is preferable as will is operative only after the death. The contents and genuiniy of the will may be questioned by other claimants. However, a gift becomes operative immediately subject to the conditions mentioned in the deed. Proper protective clauses to ensure that you continue to be in possession of the property as long as you are alive should be incorporated. Such conditional clauses are permitted in gift deed as per Section 126 of Transfer of Property Act 1882.  The gift deed should be adequately stamped and registered.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- We are three brothers. The youngest one ran away at the young age of 15 and there was no news about him for the last 14 years. We filed a police complaint and made all enquiries through available channels. During this period our parents passed away and we got the properties divided between the two of us. Now the brother has come back and he is claiming his share. Is there any way to solve this unexpected problem?

Q:- My father owns a property in Bangalore. If consists of ground floor only, we are two brothers and one sister. Property in question stands in the name of my father, which is self acquired. I have been granted a home loan to construct the first floor, my sister and brother wants to construct the second floor. But my father has refused to give no objection letter or even cede our proportionate share in the property. Please advice how to overcome this problem.

Q:- Can I make a joint will with my wife?

Q:- I had signed as witness to a Will of my friend, who expired recently. His legal heirs have approached the court and I have been summoned as a witness. Really I do not know the contents of the Will, but has seen my friend affixing his signature. Please advise what is my role?

Q:- I had signed as witness to a will of my friend, who expired recently. His legal heirs have approached the court and I have been summoned as a witness. Really I do not know the contents of the will, but has seen my friend affixing his signature. Please advise what is my role?