logo logo

My father had inherited some ancestral properties from his father. I am the only son of my father. My father has sold the ancestral property when I was minor. The sale proceeds were utilized by my father for his trip to U.S.A. The said sale was done when I was five years old. I have completed 18 years of age on 6/12/2002 and want to assert my claim over the ancestral property. But I was told that I cannot move the court as the limitation of twelve years is over. Please advise, what is the remedy?

- by Yellappa Reddy, Tumkur

The limitation period for a suit to set aside the sale of ancestral property by the father is twelve years from the date when the purchaser takes possession of the property as per article 109 of the Indian Succession Act 1963.

However, the Act provides certain exceptions in case of persons suffering from legal disability. Minority is a legal disability. Section 6 of the Act stipulates; that any person suffering from any legal disability, may institute the suit after he is cured by such disability. The limitation period starts from the date from which such disability is cured. Since you have attained majority on 06/12/2002, you may institute a suit to set aside the sale of the ancestral property by your father within three years from 06/12/2000. Please consult an advocate and proceed.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- We are three brothers. The youngest one ran away at the young age of 15 and there was no news about him for the last 14 years. We filed a police complaint and made all enquiries through available channels. During this period our parents passed away and we got the properties divided between the two of us. Now the brother has come back and he is claiming his share. Is there any way to solve this unexpected problem?

Q:- My father owns a property in Bangalore. If consists of ground floor only, we are two brothers and one sister. Property in question stands in the name of my father, which is self acquired. I have been granted a home loan to construct the first floor, my sister and brother wants to construct the second floor. But my father has refused to give no objection letter or even cede our proportionate share in the property. Please advice how to overcome this problem.

Q:- Can I make a joint will with my wife?

Q:- I had signed as witness to a Will of my friend, who expired recently. His legal heirs have approached the court and I have been summoned as a witness. Really I do not know the contents of the Will, but has seen my friend affixing his signature. Please advise what is my role?

Q:- I had signed as witness to a will of my friend, who expired recently. His legal heirs have approached the court and I have been summoned as a witness. Really I do not know the contents of the will, but has seen my friend affixing his signature. Please advise what is my role?