logo logo

I have purchased a site from my friend. My friend got the site by allotment of BDA and has paid the full value to the BDA, which has executed a conditional sale deed.  The sale deed has put a condition that the transferee should not sell the site for a period of 10 years from 1986 that is up to 1996, whereas I purchased it in 1994.  I have paid full price and the sale deed is registered in my name.  Please advise whether the condition put by BDA would trouble me.

- by Gopalkrishna, Bangalore

You need not worry about the condition put by the BDA in the conditional sale deed.  Once the transferor that is the seller receives the entire agreed consideration and hands over the possession of the property to the transferee that is the purchaser, the sale becomes absolute and any conditions in the sale deed do not hold good.  Section 10 of the Transfer of Property Act 1882 is very clear in this regard.  The restriction on sale can be put only in lease deed. The BDA rules are also amended and it executes absolute sale deed.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- If there are both agreements to Sell and Sale deed with regard to a common property and sale deed has been executed, then which of the two, i.e. sale deed or agreement to sell should be given weight age?

Q:- I am resident of Bangalore and I have few questions on real estate in Bangalore. I heard there is a GO passed by Karnataka government, banning all the registrations process by CMC. Is this GO applicable only in the city of Bangalore or whole of Karnataka? Has this been lifted or still in place? Do I have to pay VAT and Service Tax if I book apartment from a builder? The apartment builder told me that there will be a construction agreement and a land agreement. Since, the construction agreement more is like a service rendered by builder to the buyer, can I just buy Service tax on the construction cost?

Q:- Is it possible to execute a sale deed on the basis of a Power of Attorney executed in foreign country before the India Embassy and duly adjudicated by the Collector of Stamps in India? 

Q:- I purchased a property and the vendor has executed the Sale Deed in favour of me. Kindly enlighten me whether I have to preserve the agreement entered with the Vendor as a document along with the sale deed?

Q:- I have entered into an agreement to purchase a property at Hongasandra which falls under the area of Bommasandra CMC.  The party is having CMC Katha, tax paid receipts. I have paid 50% of the sale price. Now, the Sub-registrar has refused to register the property. My agreement is going to lapse within one month.  What should I do in this situation?