logo logo

My cousin is a minor and owns certain immovable properties in Mysore. He would be completing 18 years of age on 12th July, 2009. It is learnt that his natural guardian is negotiating to lease out his properties for 15 years. Please advise me whether he can lease the property for 15 years.

- by Suresh, Mysore

Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956, govern the management of the properties of Hindu minors. Section 8 of the said Act enumerates the powers of natural guardian.

As per 2(b) of the said section, natural guardian cannot lease any part of the property of  the minor for more than five years or for a term extending  more than one year beyond the date on which minor will attain majority; for which prior permission of court is required.

In this case the minor is completing 18 years of age, as on 12-7-2009, as such his natural guardian can lease the property only up to 11th July 2010, that is another one year, any lease beyond this period is against law. The minor may initiate action for termination of lease immediately after he attain majority.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- What precaution should I take before purchase of a DC converted site? Is it advisable to purchase such a site?

Q:- The Khata of property which we own is still in the name of my father who has died five years ago. At present the property is jointly owned by my mother, me and my sister as per the Will made by my father. Tax paid receipts is issued in the name of my father. Their property is in Bangalore. Please advise the procedure for transfer of Khata in our names.  Can the Khata be in any one of our names?

Q:- About 6 years back I purchased a site from my neighbour with GPA reg., actually this is an agricultural land and he informed that he will convert it and make full registration within 2-3 years. However till date he could not do it and unfortunately last night he died of heart attack. I would like to know what will happen to my purchase of site through GPA Reg. Is it valid? (It has been reg. at sub reg. office) Can we claim the site?

Q:- I am planning to buy a site near electronic city. The layout is on agricultural land and the middle man has converted it into a layout. Now since the registration is not happening, he is asking to buy this land as an agricultural land. Can we go ahead with this offer? Please give us the implications of it.

Q:- Certain hidden facts like pending cases, prior agreements, and government notification of the property cannot be traced easily by verification of the documents. How can these hidden factors be uncovered and what should a purchaser do to protect himself against these factors? Also, your articles are very informative for a lay-person like me. Thank you very much.