logo logo

My father had inherited some ancestral properties from his father. I am the only son of my father. My father has sold the ancestral property when I was minor. The sale proceeds were utilized by my father for his trip to U.S.A. The said sale was done when I was five years old. I have completed 18 years of age on 6/12/2002 and want to assert my claim over the ancestral property. But I was told that I cannot move the court as the limitation of twelve years is over. Please advise, what is the remedy?

- by Yellappa Reddy, Tumkur

The limitation period for a suit to set aside the sale of ancestral property by the father is twelve years from the date when the purchaser takes possession of the property as per article 109 of the Indian Succession Act 1963.

However, the Act provides certain exceptions in case of persons suffering from legal disability. Minority is a legal disability. Section 6 of the Act stipulates; that any person suffering from any legal disability, may institute the suit after he is cured by such disability. The limitation period starts from the date from which such disability is cured. Since you have attained majority on 06/12/2002, you may institute a suit to set aside the sale of the ancestral property by your father within three years from 06/12/2000. Please consult an advocate and proceed.

image

These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.

QUESTIONS

Q:- I am married and have two children. However, I had a girl friend with whom I had intimate relationship before marriage and have two children from her. My girl friend is dead.  I own some properties, which are self-acquired and also some inherited ancestral property. I want to settle the issue of properties, now itself to be operative after my death to avoid any disputes. Can I give some portion of the properties to my children from my girl friend?

Q:- I am a Hindu widow. My son is a minor, who has immovable properties. My husband had made a Will bequeathing some properties to my son. My husband by a separate will also nominated his brother (my brother-in-law) as the guardian of my minor son, and the properties. My brother-in-law is not a good person and cannot be relied upon. As a mother, do I have any hold on the properties of my minor son? Please advise.

Q:- I had purchased a house in Basaveswaranagar, which I had bequeathed to my only daughter.  The will is registered.  Unfortunately my daughter is suffering from serious heart problem and needs hospitalization and surgery.  The doctor has informed that the entire process may cost two lakhs and some additional amount for post operation treatment.  I want to mortgage my house which is willed to my daughter and avail loan.  Please advise whether it is possible?

Q:- The Khata of property which we own is still in the name of my father who has died five years ago. At present the property is jointly owned by my mother, me and my sister as per the will made by my father. Tax paid receipts are issued in the name of my father. The property is in Gokula Extension, Bangalore. Please advise the procedure for transfer of Khata in our names. Can the Khata be in any one of our names?

Q:- I own a property jointly with my sister, which is acquired by both of us out of our own funds. I am aged and my sister is taking care of me as my children have abandoned me. Please inform how I can transfer my share in the property to my sister, without much expenditure in my lifetime?