logo logo

I own a house which is self acquired property purchased out of my earnings. I have two children, a son and daughter. My son is married and is living separately. My daughter is unmarried and is living with me in my house and is taking care of me. I am aged and want that my daughter should get my house but want that the house should be in my possession as long as I am alive. Please advise how to proceed.

- by Sadanand, Madikeri

You can transfer the house to your daughter either by way of gift or by making a will.  Making gift is preferable as will is operative only after the death. The contents and genuiniy of the will may be questioned by other claimants. However, a gift becomes operative immediately subject to the conditions mentioned in the deed. Proper protective clauses to ensure that you continue to be in possession of the property as long as you are alive should be incorporated. Such conditional clauses are permitted in gift deed as per Section 126 of Transfer of Property Act 1882.  The gift deed should be adequately stamped and registered.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- I had purchased a house in Basaveshwarnagar, which I had bequeathed to my only daughter. The will is registered. Unfortunately my daughter is suffering from serious heart problem and needs hospitalization and surgery. The doctor has informed that the entire process may cost two lakh and some additional amount for post operation treatment. I want to mortgage my house which is willed to my daughter and avail loan. Please advise whether it is possible?

Q:- Mr. and Mrs. Mallappa had made a Will before their demise stating that the property should not be sold to any third party and should be purchased by their children only. Now, I have entered into an agreement with one of the children of Late Shri Mallappa. Whether can I go ahead to purchase a property or withdraw from the agreement?

Q:- I own a property jointly with my sister which is acquired by both of us out of our own funds. I am aged and my sister is taking care of me as my children have abandoned me. Please inform how I can transfer my share in the property to my sister without much expenditure in my lifetime?

Q:- Whether Hindu Widow can alienate property through will to a particular son, which is acquired by her through her husband, out of other sons?

Q:- I am given to understand that my paternal uncle has bequeathed his house in Bangalore to me through a Will. But, my uncle has not confirmed this and the Will which is registered is kept in safe custody by my uncle. Though I have applied for a certified copy of the Will, the registrar refused to provide me a copy. Please inform how can I get a copy?