logo logo

My father had inherited some ancestral properties from his father. I am the only son of my father. My father has sold the ancestral property when I was minor. The sale proceeds were utilized by my father for his trip to U.S.A. The said sale was done when I was five years old. I have completed 18 years of age on 6/12/2002 and want to assert my claim over the ancestral property. But I was told that I cannot move the court as the limitation of twelve years is over. Please advise, what is the remedy?

- by Yellappa Reddy, Tumkur

The limitation period for a suit to set aside the sale of ancestral property by the father is twelve years from the date when the purchaser takes possession of the property as per article 109 of the Indian Succession Act 1963.

However, the Act provides certain exceptions in case of persons suffering from legal disability. Minority is a legal disability. Section 6 of the Act stipulates; that any person suffering from any legal disability, may institute the suit after he is cured by such disability. The limitation period starts from the date from which such disability is cured. Since you have attained majority on 06/12/2002, you may institute a suit to set aside the sale of the ancestral property by your father within three years from 06/12/2000. Please consult an advocate and proceed.


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- I had purchased a house in Basaveshwarnagar, which I had bequeathed to my only daughter. The will is registered. Unfortunately my daughter is suffering from serious heart problem and needs hospitalization and surgery. The doctor has informed that the entire process may cost two lakh and some additional amount for post operation treatment. I want to mortgage my house which is willed to my daughter and avail loan. Please advise whether it is possible?

Q:- Mr. and Mrs. Mallappa had made a Will before their demise stating that the property should not be sold to any third party and should be purchased by their children only. Now, I have entered into an agreement with one of the children of Late Shri Mallappa. Whether can I go ahead to purchase a property or withdraw from the agreement?

Q:- I own a property jointly with my sister which is acquired by both of us out of our own funds. I am aged and my sister is taking care of me as my children have abandoned me. Please inform how I can transfer my share in the property to my sister without much expenditure in my lifetime?

Q:- Whether Hindu Widow can alienate property through will to a particular son, which is acquired by her through her husband, out of other sons?

Q:- I am given to understand that my paternal uncle has bequeathed his house in Bangalore to me through a Will. But, my uncle has not confirmed this and the Will which is registered is kept in safe custody by my uncle. Though I have applied for a certified copy of the Will, the registrar refused to provide me a copy. Please inform how can I get a copy?