logo logo

I am a Hindu widow.  I do not have any children.  I have inherited property from my father.  Please inform who will succeed to my inherited property?

- by Narmada, Gadag

Section 15 of Hindu Succession Act deals with the succession of the property owned by a Hindu female.  According to this section, in the absence of any legal heirs, like husband, children, the property of a Hindu female inherited by her from her father will devolve on the heirs of her father as if the property is owned her father.  Since you do not have any legal heirs, the property will devolve on the legal heirs of your father.  


These are all the legal questions answered by Advocate S.Selvakumar in various magazines, in various occasion including realestate reporter monthly.


Q:- I had purchased a house in Basaveshwarnagar, which I had bequeathed to my only daughter. The will is registered. Unfortunately my daughter is suffering from serious heart problem and needs hospitalization and surgery. The doctor has informed that the entire process may cost two lakh and some additional amount for post operation treatment. I want to mortgage my house which is willed to my daughter and avail loan. Please advise whether it is possible?

Q:- Mr. and Mrs. Mallappa had made a Will before their demise stating that the property should not be sold to any third party and should be purchased by their children only. Now, I have entered into an agreement with one of the children of Late Shri Mallappa. Whether can I go ahead to purchase a property or withdraw from the agreement?

Q:- I own a property jointly with my sister which is acquired by both of us out of our own funds. I am aged and my sister is taking care of me as my children have abandoned me. Please inform how I can transfer my share in the property to my sister without much expenditure in my lifetime?

Q:- Whether Hindu Widow can alienate property through will to a particular son, which is acquired by her through her husband, out of other sons?

Q:- I am given to understand that my paternal uncle has bequeathed his house in Bangalore to me through a Will. But, my uncle has not confirmed this and the Will which is registered is kept in safe custody by my uncle. Though I have applied for a certified copy of the Will, the registrar refused to provide me a copy. Please inform how can I get a copy?